Ludwig Academy
15590110_1251652958222424_3120916179257263397_n.jpg

Ludwig Academy of Musical Theatre

Saturdays:
Juniors (ages 7-12) 1:15pm - 2:15pm
Seniors (ages 12-16) 2:15pm - 3:15pm

 

Ludwig School of Acting

Saturdays:
Seniors (ages 12-16) 1:15pm - 2:15pm   
Juniors (ages 7-12) 2:15pm - 3:15pm

Contact Jack Ludwig 01584 881 865
ludwigmusicaltheatre@gmail.com

U3A

Listed below are the details for the following U3A meetings  


Jonathan Wood
27 February 2017

“The Enigma of St Thomas’s Chapel, Ludlow”

Jonathan is a full-time writer, architectural historian and town guide in Ludlow, who has extensively researched St Thomas’ Chapel, a building which has seen many changes in its long history and is now a private house.  It is the oldest building in Ludlow outside the castle. Jonathan’s research has raised many interesting questions which will feature in his talk.  The owner of the Chapel, Camilla Caldwell, has kindly agreed to open up the Chapel at the end of the talk providing a rare opportunity for members to view it.


Stephen Richardson
24 April 2017

“William Powell Frith”

Stephen is an art historian and a guide at both the Royal Academy of Arts and the V&A in London.  

William Powell Frith was an eminent Victorian painter of celebrated panoramas of modern life.  His large canvasses, crowded with figures and incidents and portraying people from all walks of life, were a sensation in their day and his work “Derby Day” remains as popular today. He has been described as the greatest British painter of the social scene since Hogarth.

Stephen's talk culminates with an examination of what is perhaps his most fascinating work “A Private View at the Royal Academy. 1881 – a satirical extravaganza targeting fashion and high society in Victorian London


Andy Smith
22 May 2017 

"Life in the Music"

Andy, who comes from Rugby and has spoken to many U3As, is a singer/song writer and multi-instrumentalist with a dry sense of humour. He will be bringing along a car full of instruments (guitars, mandolin, ukulele to name but a few) and explain a bit about them. Expect a humorous and entertaining talk with nostalgic anecdotes guaranteed to send you home smiling


Sally Joyner
26 June 2017

“Coping with Hearing Loss”

Sally’s interest in hearing loss began when she attended a school which had a special unit for deaf children.  The interest continued when, in the course of employment, she needed to communicate with two profoundly deaf employees.  She learned British Sign Language and has since qualified as a teacher of lip - reading.

Sally’s talk will explain how the ear works and the different forms of hearing loss.  She will then describe how hearing impaired people and non hearing impaired people can communicate more effectively.


Mike Smith
25 September 2017

“Going viral”

Mike has worked as a desktop support analyst and computer trouble-shooter for large corporations in the UK and abroad.  In his presentation he will reveal the truth about computer viruses, banish fears of computer technology and show how to laugh at computer confidence tricksters.  A must, surely, for those coming to computers later in life.


Ian Cuskie
30 October 2017

"Restoration of the SS Great Britain"

SS Great Britain, a Brunel designed steamship, the first with an iron hull and the first driven by a propeller, was launched in 1843.  It was the largest and fastest afloat and transformed ship building and sea travel for ever.
 
Ian’s presentation tells the story of its original design through the different phases of its working life and its incredible salvage and return to Bristol in 1970.  It has been restored, preserved and “re-launched” as a multi-award winning museum of international renown.
 

THE ARTS SOCIETY TEME VALLEY

2018 Lectures

Membership is £40 per member for the 8 lectures. Guests are charged at £8 each.

All lectures begin at 2.15pm in the Auditorium

Wednesday 17 January 2018
The Dance Macabre
Maureen Schild

Wednesday 21 February
Basingstoke and its Contribution to World Culture
Rupert Willoughby

Wednesday 21 March
"Not Bloody Likely" The Covent Garden Piazza from Inigo Jones to Bernard Shaw and Beyond
Daniel Snowman

Wednesday 18 April
Portmeirion: A Welsh Italianate Fantasy
Matthew Williams

Wednesday 16 May
Burlington House and the History of the Royal Academy of Arts
Stephen Richardson
 

Ludlow Lectures

Lectures, all in Ludlow Assembly Rooms, commence at 10 am and finish at 12 noon with a coffee break in the middle. 

The fee is £15 per person to cover all 6 lectures.  

Individual lectures are £5 per person.  

For any further information contact:  Pam & Alan Latchford, Tel. No. 01584 874990 or email: palatchford@btinternet.com.

The History and Landscape of Ludlow and the Marches

Tuesday 30 January, 10am
The Renaissance of Ludlow – from post-war decline to recognition as an international heritage centre
Colin Richards

Tuesday 6 February, 10am
Medieval Shrewsbury and its three-dimensional archaeological landscape
Nigel Baker

Tuesday 13 February, 10am
A Tale of Two Rivers – the East and West Onny
David Prehous

Tuesday 20 February, 10am
Hand in Glove: the Glove Industry of Ludlow, 1600-1830
Sandra Morris

Tuesday 27 February, 10am
Bewdley, a Marches river port, and its connection with Prince Arthur
Richard Perrin

Tuesday 6 March, 10am
Marcher Castles in Transition – from War to Peace – from Military Might to Residential Splendour 1250-1350
Neil Guy

Table Tennis

Table Tennis
Basic coaching for all ages.  Bats and balls provided.

Juniors and adults
Fridays 7 - 9pm (£2.50 adult, £1.50 junior)
Contact Peter Corston 01584 873778

Over 50s
Wednesdays 10am - 12.30pm (£3)
Contact Ann Moody 01584 872978

These events are held in the Studio

 

Pilates Body Conditioning

This pilates class helps encourage people to work with their own bodies, teaching alignment, maintaining a good posture, core stability and how to use correct muscles.

Tuesdays 10.00-11.15am

Contact Sarah: 01299 403307 or 07967 482510

sarahgrocutt2@hotmail.co.uk

These events are held in the Studio

Hatha Yoga

Yoga classes for all to experience moving mindfully within a physical practice to calm the mind and free tension within the body.

Mondays 6.30pm - 8pm Studio
Wednesdays 6.00pm - 7.15pm (all abilities) Studio

Contact Jules Burdett 07780 905 729
 

Wing Chun

Wing Chun Dynamics - ‘A Martial Art that Works’

Monday evenings  8-9.30pm

Contact Neil Barker 07598 352 766

neil@wingchundynamics.org

These events are held in the Studio

Zumba fitness

Mondays, 10am - 11am (Studio)
Tuesdays, 6pm - 7pm (Oscars)
Thursdays, 6pm – 7pm  (Oscars)

Contact Gill 07740 835673 gill@zumbashropshire.co.uk

A calorie-burning exercise class that's more like a party! Tone up and have fun moving to salsa, samba, meringue, rumba, mambo and more. £5

Bella Acappella

Thursdays, 7.30 - 9pm

All-female 4-part close harmony singing group.  

Contact Amy for more details. aimoevo@hotmail.co.uk

These events are held in Oscars